HOME
+618 8342 3316
Select Page

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Statement

GEM College of International Business (‘GEM College’) is a Registered Training Organisation (RTO National Code 0366), registered with the Australian Skills Quality Authority (‘ASQA’) to train, assess and issue qualifications based on National Competency Standards. GEM College deals with the collection, use and disclosure, storage, security, accessibility and correction of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended). GEM College are committed to protecting your privacy and have developed the following policy which sets out our procedures for handling personal information.

This website uses cookies

The GEM College website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by GEM College or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise this Website. Cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

This website uses 3rd Party remarketing services to advertise on 3rd Party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on a search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. 3rd party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the GEM College website. Any data collected by GEM College will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy (FM-28) and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

What information do we collect?

GEM College collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, and business address. GEM College does not collect any personal information, except that which is knowingly supplied by the individual or information that is otherwise publicly available.

How do we use your personal information?

GEM College uses the information collected for the primary purpose of providing you with information and material about our campaigns/events and for reasonably incidental secondary purposes. If at any time, you do not wish to receive further electronic messages from GEM College, please send a blank email to administration@gem-college.com and enter ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line. GEM College will not provide your personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Do we collect sensitive information?

‘Sensitive information’ includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin; or
  • Political opinions; or
  • Membership of a political association; or
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • Philosophical beliefs; or
  • Membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • Membership of a trade union; or
  • Sexual orientation or practices; or
  • Personal information; or
  • Health information about an individual; or
  • Genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

Genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

How do we ensure that your personal information is accurate?

GEM College will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How is your personal information secured?

GEM College understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. Access to your personal information is therefore restricted to authorised staff of GEM College and its related or associated entities. You are entitled to gain access the personal information which GEM College holds about you by calling us on (08) 8342 3316. However, we reserve the right to reasonably refuse access to that information on the basis of the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Third parties

GEM College may at its discretion use third parties to provide essential services to this Website or to assist with our events and programs. GEM College may share your personal details in order to facilitate delivery of those services, events or programs. 3rd parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

Legal

GEM College reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

Updating your information

If you wish to modify any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:

GEM College
PO Box 20
North Adelaide SA 5006
AUSTRALIA
Email:administration@gem-college.com

Availability of policy

This policy is available upon request. It may be reviewed and updated due to legislative changes or changes in our organisational structure or objectives.

Contacting us about our privacy policy

For further information about the privacy policy contact GEM College using the contact information provided above.

Register Expression of Interest Here